Zone Branch Valves

Written by Jonathan Willard on Monday, 27 June 2016. Posted in Q&A

Zone Branch Valves

Q. In the 2015 and 2012 edition of NFPA 99, 5.1.4.5.3 says, "Service valves shall be placed in the branch piping prior to any zone valve box assembly on that branch."  Does that mean that on each pipe, to each zone valve box, there shall be a valve that will allow the zone valve to be isolated?

Medical Gas Metallic Flexible Connectors

Written by Jonathan Willard on Tuesday, 15 March 2016. Posted in Q&A

Medical Gas Metallic Flexible Connectors

Q. Can medical gas metallic flex connectors be installed above a ceiling?

A. Section 5.1.10.10.7 of NFPA 99: Standard for Health Care Facilities, 2005 edition clearly states that hose and flexible connectors, both metallic and nonmetallic, shall be no longer than necessary and shall not penetrate or be concealed in walls, floors, ceilings, or partitions.

Location of Medical Gas Alarms Panels

Written by Jonathan Willard on Wednesday, 16 December 2015. Posted in Q&A

Location of Medical Gas Alarms Panels

Q. We have several health care buildings on campus.  Should there be a master medical gas alarm panel for each building?

A. If all buildings are being maintained and managed by the same group or department, then the requirement would be to have at least (2) master alarm panels.  One (1) would be located in an area that would ensure continuous observation and surveillance (e.g. telephone switchboard, security office, or other continuously staffed location) and one (1) located in the area, office, or work space of the onsite individual responsible for maintaining the medical gas and vacuum systems.

Instrument Air Compressor Intakes

Written by Jonathan Willard on Tuesday, 22 September 2015. Posted in Q&A

Instrument Air Compressor Intakes

Q. I understand the instrument air system intake is drawn from the equipment location. While the medical air compressor intake must be drawn from outside clean air or duct. What is the reason for using different air sources in both systems?  Is there a difference in the compressor’s suction technology?

Maintenance of Medical Gas and Vacuum Systems

Written by Jonathan Willard on Sunday, 14 June 2015. Posted in Q&A

Maintenance of Medical Gas and Vacuum Systems

Q. My manager has asked me to get more information on the ASSE 6040 Medical Gas Systems Maintenance Personnel certification. Our facility is accredited by DNV instead of the Joint Commission. Is that a factor? Who will enforce the requirement and will I be breaking a law by doing my job without the certification?

[12 3 4 5  >>